International School of Bologna

Staff Page

Leadership Team
John Searle

Head of School

Leadership Team
Rachel Burgess

Elementary Principal

Leadership Team
Michael Andreatta

Secondary Principal

Secretarial staff
Susan Lassiter

School Secretary

Admissions
Olivia Cremin

School Secretary

Administration
Paola Turrini

Administration

Administration
Federica Giorgi

Administration

Administration
Agnes Cella

Administration

Elementary Team
Anita Ostergaard

Kindergarten
Teacher and Early Years Coordinator

Elementary Team
Mina Urosevic

Kindergarten
Support Teacher

Early Years Team
Tasha Wahl

Reception Teacher

Early Years Team
Natalie Guilianelli

Reception Teacher

Early Years Team
Nina Schuttert

Reception Support Teacher

Early Years Team
Dominika Imris

Transition Teacher

Early Years Team
Francesca Cantagalli

Transition Support Teacher

Elementary Team
Mari Aarnes Krog

Grade 1 Support Teacher

Elementary Team
Esmeralda Conceicao

Grade 2 Teacher

Elementary Team
Joanne Jenkins

Grade 3 Teacher

Elementary Team
Naomi Britton

Grade 4 Teacher

Elementary Team
Gwen Moir

Grade 1 Teacher

Elementary Team
Emma Deere

Elementary Team Leader & Grade 5 Teacher

Elementary Team
Rachel Mullen

Elementary & Inclusion Support Teacher

Elementary Team
Francesco Zucchelli

PE
teacher (Elementary)

Secondary Team
Helen Exler

MYP Coordinator & PE Teacher (Secondary)

Secondary Team
Emma Dixon

 English Literature
teacher

Secondary Team
Nazanin Nikanjam

IB Diploma Coordinator, Mathematics

Secondary Team
Jane Fletcher

Science and Mathematics
teacher

Secondary Team
Sara Diaz Gonzalez

CAS Coordinator & Spanish Teacher

Secondary Team
Pierre Urban

Mathematics
Teacher

Secondary Team
Laurence Hicks

History
Teacher

Secondary Team
Mariel Reid

EAL
teacher

Secondary Team
Elena Blanco

French
teacher

Secondary Team
Rory O’Connor

Individuals and Societies Teacher

Secondary Team
Stefano Baldoni

Science Teacher

Secondary Team
Philipa Dell

Science and Digital Design Teacher

Secondary Team
Anna Weitzler

SEN and Inclusion teacher

Secondary Team
John Gleave

English Teacher

Secondary Team
Lynne Gleave

English Teacher

Specialist Subject Teachers
Miriam Greaves

Art Teacher (Whole School)

Specialist Subject Teachers
Maija Makela

Music Teacher (Whole School)

Specialist Subject Teachers
Christine Ricci

Librarian (Whole School)

Specialist Subject Teachers
Maartje Koster

Counsellor (Whole School)

Italian Team
Elena Bonafé

Italian (Early Years & Secondary)

Italian Team
Silvia Bedodi

Italian Mother tongue

Italian Team
Aurora Sergi

Italian Mother tongue

Italian Team
Marcella Atzori

Italian (IAL Elementary)

Italian Team
Arianna Candiotto

Italian Mother tongue (Secondary)

Italian Team
Federica Martelli

Italian

ESL & Inclusion
Maria Girasoli

ESL

Caretakers
Kumara Fernando

Caretaker

Caretakers
Leon De Silva

Caretaker

Caretakers
Egidio Continanza

Caretaker

Security
Giuseppe Anastasi

Security